ABC Show Stats: Futurity

“In 1944 Fred Hamm, midway in his six-year tenure as ABC President, appointed Jim Rosenjohn to head a new ‘puppy sweepstakes’ committee. The work and planning of this committee resulted in the creation of the Futurity in 1945. At that time, the Futurity was considered somewhat innovative. Originally just for puppies under one year of age, the 12-18-month classes were added in 1948, and because of the increasing numbers, colors soon also divided classes. The first ABC Futurity was held on February 11, 1945 at the Hotel McAlpine in New York City with our second independent specialty.”
~ Excerpt from the ABC 50th Anniversary Album

As the Futurity became more popular over the years, it grew from the small numbers at its inception. 1945 had 35 entrants, and there are currently well over 200.

In the first year the ABC Specialty Judge, Mrs. Alfred E. Cousins, also judged the Futurity. The next year a Boxer breeder was chosen to judge, and Dr. S. Potter Bartley officiated. Today not only breeders, but also Boxer handlers with strong Boxer experience have been selected by ABC membership vote.

In 1969, the Futurity entry topped 100. In 1977 the ABC National Specialty moved from New York City to the Woodbridge Armory in NJ, and the next year (1978) ABC became a two-day event. The entries in the Futurity increased to over 150. As both the entries for the Specialty and Futurity grew, so did the timeframe. The Specialty now spans five days with the Puppy Futurity Classes judged on the first day, and the Junior Futurity and Grand Prize Futurity judged the second day. The largest Futurity entry to date was 274.

* denotes Grand Prize Futurity Winner     (D) denotes Dog     (B) denotes Bitch     (P) denotes Puppy Judge     (J) denotes Junior Judge

YEARJUDGEBEST PUPPY & SEXCLASSBEST JUNIOR & SEXCLASSENTRY
2/11/1945
1st Futurity
Mrs. A. E. Cousins*Clipper of Cynshirit (D)12-SepFalcon Prinz v. Ludwig (D)9-Jun35
2/10/1946Dr. S. Potter Bartley*V-E Admiral of Renrew (D)12-SepTopper of Mossmont (D)9-Jun29
2/9/1947Mrs. William Breed*Nonita of Cross Acres (B)12-SepVictory Song of Rye Top (D)18-Dec51
2/8/1948Mr. Anton KorbelPandemonia of Cross Acres (B)12-Sep*Claredda's Coquette (B)18-Dec68
2/13/1949Mr. Keith Merrill*Mark's Man O' War Citation (D)9-JunNecho Dede of Little Nook (B)18-Dec46
2/12/1950Mr. Charles Herbertz*Master Langtze of Doll House (D)12-SepJared of Charos (D)18-Dec64
2/11/1951Mr. Charles Spannaus*Roc-Eden's Bottoms Up (D)9-JunTall Elms Torchy Tattersal (D)18-Dec66
2/10/1952Mrs. Mazie Wagner*Truce Talk of Clover Downs (D)12-SepScarlet of RaineyLane (B)18-Dec75
2/8/1953Mrs. R. C. Harris*Surroy's Shooting Star (D)12-SepVa-Gore's Anchors Aweigh (D)15-2161
2/7/1954Mrs. Mary Cousins*Barrage of Quality Hill (D)12-SepBeaulaine's Fantasy (B)18-Dec41
2/13/1955Mrs. Estelle Slesinger*Jered's Sovereign (D)12-SepRene's Prima Donna (B)18-Dec45
2/12/1956Mrs. Alice Wood*Eldic's Darius (D)9-JunWyndyway's Early Bird (B)14-Dec38
2/10/1957Mrs. Marjorie RankinJhinjheir's Sumpin' Extra (D)9-Jun*Brayshaw's Mr. Morgan Robert's (D)18-Dec61
2/9/1958Mr. Len LudwigMill River's Key Factor (D)12-Sep*Braemerwood's Rock-A-Billy (D)18-Dec48
2/14/1959Mr. Stuart SlineyHuck Hill's Van Dink (D)12-Sep*Marquam Hill's Comanche (D)18-Dec55
2/7/1960Mr. Robert SalomonAckland's Student Prince (D)12-Sep*C-Ton's Kall Girl (B)18-Dec36
2/12/1961Mrs. Helen StarkweatherMy-R's Magic Spell (B)12-Sep*Hollee's Shari (B)18-Dec55
2/11/1962Mr. Joseph E. GregorySalgray's Fanfare (B)9-Jun*Ch. Flintwood's Rabble Rouser (D)18-Dec49
2/10/1963Dr. Lloyd Flint*Jo-El's Absolute Admiration (D)12-SepMill River's Kwamina (B)18-Dec34
2/9/1964Mrs. Phyllis Hamilburg*Skyrealms Bubbling Over (D)12-SepMuzzy's Highland Jack (D)18-Dec60
2/14/1965Mrs. Eleanor HaeberleBrettendale's Abbe (B)12-Sep*Amity Hall's Mischief Maker (D)18-Dec72
2/13/1966Mr. John ConnollyPlayboy of Woodcrest (D)12-Sep*Blazon's Fancy Pants (B)18-Dec93
2/12/1967Mrs. Lorraine Meyer*Salgray's Ambush (D)12-SepSalgray's Diamond Lil' (B)18-Dec88
2/11/1968Mrs. Virginia SalomonYou Too of Woodcrest (B)12-Sep*Kreyon's Firebrand (B)18-Dec81
2/9/1969
25th Futurity
Mr. William KeeleyHa-Mar Fashion Flame (B)9-Jun*Aimeebee's Jubilee (B)18-Dec103
2/8/1970Mrs. Lois MatthewsSalgray's Good Grief (D)12-Sep*Salgray's Buckaroo (D)18-Dec107
2/14/1971Mrs. Aimee Acklen*Crescent Lane's Ramrod (D)9-JunWindsor's Oxford Don (D)18-Dec115
2/13/1972Mr. Carl A. WoodSir Ivan-Ho of Camelot (D)12-Sep*Holly Lane's Winter Forecast (D)18-Dec115
2/11/1973Mrs. Eileen McClintock*Aracrest's Velvet Sensation (B)12-SepRuhlend's Swiss Franc of D'orr (B)18-Dec84
2/10/1974Mr. Ben DeBoer*Moss Wood's Ontario (D)9-JunDonfaral's Vanity Fair (B)18-Dec102
2/9/1975Mrs. Patricia ConnollyLindsay Elm's Dr. Ted (D)9-Jun*Ch. Merrilane's Holiday Fashion (D)18-Dec114
2/8/1976Theodore Fickes, DVMMaid Marion of Camelot (B)12-Sep*Salgray's Minute Man (D)18-Dec117
2/13/1977Mrs. Margaret LynchMerrilane's April Fashion (D)12-Sep*Thorwood's Rubicon (B)18-Dec151
2/11/1978Mrs. Dorothy McNulty*Trefoil's Esquire of Snuff Box (D)12-SepMac-A-Nor's Lady Marine (B)18-Dec171
2/10/1979Ruth Lee (P)*Missy's Gallant Lad (D)12-SepWilderson's Image of Rocco (B)18-Dec142
Betty Jo Phillips (J)
5/7/1980Jo Thomson (P)*Donessle's Night Wind (B)12-SepCh. Pinebrook's Added Attraction (D)18-Dec173
Frances Abercrombie (J)
5/6/1981Eleanor Linderholm (P)Von Schaum's Throckmorton (D)12-Sep*Dean-Erik's Fisty Future (B)18-Dec142
Mary Frances Burleson (J)
5/12/1982Robert L. Phillips (P)*Donessle's Cassino (D)12-SepCherkei's Desperado (D)18-Dec181
Patricia Edwards (J)
5/10/1983Earl Overstreet (P)*Bee-Mike's Ebony 'N' Ivory (B)9-JunCh. D.J.'s Hot Lips (B)18-Dec185
Norah McGriskin (J)
5/9/1984Jane Forsyth (P)*Bellcrest's Just Watch Me (D)12-SepCh. Janeda's Stage Door Johnny (D)18-Dec180
Charles E. Steele (J)
5/8/1985Johnny Johnson (P)*Keil's Krystle (B)12-SepPhiladel's Cincinnati Gambler (D)18-Dec204
Richard Baum (J)
5/7/1986Larry Sinclair (P)*Berena's Gemini Splashdown (D)9-JunTalisman's Irish Eyes (B)18-Dec163
Ann Keil (J)
5/7/1987Alvin N. Lee, Sr. (P)*Hartobe's Bounder Trub Candy K (B)9-JunShieldmont's Judge'N' Jury (D)15-Dec234
Eugene Haupt (J)
5/11/1988Dixie McCauley (P)*Marburl's Chamisa (B)12-SepBerena's Lil Angie (B)15-18224
Leon DePriest (J)
5/9/1989Jack Ireland (P)*Thanque Joy of Interlude (B)12-SepVancroft's Valentino (D)15-Dec229
Dorothy McNulty (J)
5/9/1990Dr. Theodore Fickes (P)*Turo's Solitaire (B)12-SepLyndell's Music Man (D)15-18216
Lorraine Meyer (J)
5/8/1991Luella Steele (P)*Karmel's Dream Weaver (D)9-JunBrettendale's Gold Meda (D)15-18214
Peter Baynes (J)
5/6/1992Elliott Federman (P)*Karmel's Calendar Girl (B)9-JunEwo's Cinnamon (B)15-18216
Stephanie Abraham (J)
5/12/1993Mrs. Mary Frances BurlesonTuro's Futurian of Cachet (D)9-Jun*Ch. Holly Lane's Free As The Wind (B)15-Dec274
5/11/1994
50th Futurity
Mr. Stanley FlowersWhirlwind's Smooth Operator (D)9-Jun*Crossroad's Movin On Up (D)15-Dec213
5/10/1995Mr. David AbrahamSkidoo's Sillouette (B)9-Jun*Virgo's Celebration (B)15-18216
4/29/1996Mr. Alvin N. Lee, Sr.*C-Era-Dar's DejaVu (B)9-JunBrantmar's Morning Light (B)15-Dec250
5/5/1997Mrs. Pat Edwards*Mistyvalley Vancroft Bo Derek (B)12-SepCh. Kreyon's Let's Dance (B)15-18221
5/6/1998Daniel Buchwald, DVM*Zephyr's He Said, She Said (B)12-SepSyrr Run's Line Of Credit (D)15-Dec240
5/9/1999William Truesdale, DVM*Rummer Run's Major General (D)12-SepCh. Syrr Run's Omega Connemara (B)15-18249
5/1/2000Mrs. Shirley Bell*Raypat's Queen Of Hearts (B)12-SepMoon Valley That's My Story (D)15-Dec227
5/6/2001Mr. James L. EdenMuellers Little Ms Broadway (B)9-Jun*Nastinan's Lovelace (B)15-Dec247
5/5/2002Mr. Jack I. Brown*Dreamweaver's Future Perfect (B)9-JunCh. Bjay's Traveling Man (D)15-Dec213
5/4/2003Ms. Christine Baum*Bayview Strikes Again (D)12-SepHi-Tech Terrons Snap Decision (D)15-18272
5/3/2004Mr. Melvin HollomanDarvick's HiTech Regal Explorer (D)12-Sep*Ch. Rosend's Time After Time (B)15-Dec268
5/9/2005Mr. Robert L. PhillipsLynbary's Signature Supreme (D)12-Sep*Crysto's Breathless (B)15-18268
5/8/2006Mr. Gary SteeleBelco's Copper Moon (B)9-Jun*Arriba Talisman Satisfaction (D)15-Dec243
5/7/2007Daniel Buchwald, DVMUtopia's Goddess Of The Hunt (B)9-Jun*Denevi's Dbl Chocolate Absolute (D)15-18201
5/6/2008Virginia L. Shames*Keilann's Twisted Kiss @ Celebrity (D)12-SepCan-Cia's Hard Act To Follow (D)15-Dec242
5/5/2009Marylou Hatfield*Victory Rippin Thorpedo (D)9-JunCH Irondale's Name Your Game (B)15-18189
5/10/2010Clifford SteeleTelstar's All That Glitters at Cinni-Bon (B)9-Jun*Sapphires Violet Sky in Vegas of Streamline (B)15-Dec203
5/10/2011Michael Shepherd*Nivek's Stolen Treasure of Sharledar (D)9-JunCh Mel-o-D's Razzle Dazzle From Myde (B)15-18163
5/7/2012Bridget J. Brown*Jestic N Toprank's British Sterling (B)12-SepSymphony's Brand New Day (B)15-Dec185
5/6/2013Wendy June Morawski*Rummer Run's Black Magic (B)12-SepIrondale's Moment For Life (B)15-Dec189
5/5/2014Tami Mishler*Irondale's Forty Shades Of Green (D)9-JunSonoran N Symphony's This Little Light Of Mine (B)15-18206
5/4/2015Michelle YeadonPheasant Hollow's Devil In A New Dress (B)9-Jun* Listons Hi-Tech Davinci Code (D)15-18155
5/9/2016Medley Small*La Pawz OMG Look At Me (B)12-SepCH Irondale's Just A Good Ole Boy (D)15-18170
5/8/2017Diego Garcia*Sapphire 'N Streamline's Just Prissy Pants (B)12-SepTybrushe N Rikar Crazy Dreams (B)15-18214
5/7/2018Debbie StruffJG's Sorry I'm Not Sorry (B)9-Jun*Irondale's Chick Flick (B)15-Dec178
5/6/2019
75th Futurity
Terri GalleCastle And Marburl's Now Or Never At Glo-Star (B)12-Sep*GCH CH Midnight Sky's Dancing In the Moonlight (B)15-18144
10/12/2020Guy FisherIrondale's Get Off My Cloud (D)12-Sep*GCH CH Timeline's Sunshine 'N Whiskey (D)15-Dec86
10/13/2021Pat Boyd*Pinnacle's Deep Eddy (D)12-SepMarburl and Happy Tails Angel Fire (B)15-Dec55
6/13/2022Christine Baum FairbankMephisto N Toprank Runnin' With The Devil (B)9-Jun*Molyn's Tempted To Touch (B)15-Dec116
5/7/2023Laura CuthbertRipn T's N Naja's Heavenly Design (B)9-JunTJ's Earl The Grey Stout (D)15-Dec93