NAVIGATION


2009 ABC National Specialty

Event Dates: Saturday, May 2, 2009 - Friday, May 8, 2009
Closing Dates: Wednesday, April 15, 2009
 
Event Location: Drawbridge Inn and Convention Center
I-75 & Buttermilk Pike
2477 Royal Drive
Fort Mitchell, KY 41017-3599
Website: http://www.drawbridgeinn.com
View Map
Local Weather Forecast
Telephone Number: Toll Free: (800) 354-9793
In Kentucky: (800) 352-9866    (859) 341-2800
 
Rooms: $79.00 + Tax, Single, Double, Triple or Quad Occupancy
$89.00 + Tax, 3rd and 4th floor, Single, Double, Triple or Quad Occupancy - NO DOGS
$119.00 + Tax, Junior Suite - NO DOGS
$150.00 + Tax, Two Room Suite - NO DOGS
$250.00 + Tax, Two Story Suite - NO DOGS
$250.00 + Tax, Honeymoon Suite - NO DOGS

*** THIS IS A MUST - 4 DOGS MAX PER ROOM ***
 
  First night room and tax are required upon booking. First night room and tax are not refundable if cancellation of the room occurs 30 or less days before the event.

A pet deposit of $50.00 will be charged for each room with at least one dog in the room. $25.00 of the deposit is refundable following inspection and check-out, provided there are no damages to the guest room or furnishings. The additional $25.00 of the deposit is non-refundable, and will be used for general cleaning of the guest room following check-out.
 
Superintendent: MB-F Inc.
P O Box 22107
Greensboro NC 27420
Phone: (336) 379-9352
Fax: (336) 272-0864
Website: http://www.infodog.com
Catalog Results
Obedience Catalog 05/02/09
Rally Catalog 05/02/09
Obedience Catalog 05/03/09
Rally Catalog 05/03/09
 
Obedience: Saturday, May 2, 2009
High In Trail: Sunchase's Fire Up the Limo CDX
High Combined: Sunchase's Vanity Flair UD
Brace: Daddy's Girl Killian CD RE
Veteran: Highborn's No Need To Argue UD


Sunday, May 3, 2009
High In Trail: Sunchase's The New Black RN
High Combined: Sunchase's Vanity Flair UD
Team: Tealcrest's Half A Sixpence CD RN AX AXJ
Veteran: Sarazan's Lady Lucy RE


Judge: David W. Haddock
Judge: Jeffrey B. Showman
 
 
Agility: Monday, May 4, 2009 (All Breed)
Tuesday, May 5, 2009 (Boxers Only)
Location: Queen City Dog Training
12018 Tramway Drive    View Map
Sharonville, OH 45240
Website: http://www.qcdtc.org
High in Trial: Michael John's Mighty Goliath MX MXJ
High in Standard: Michael John's Mighty Goliath MX MXJ
High in Jumpers w/Weaves: MACH2 Riegel's Daimond of
Savoy RE CDX MXF
Agility Catalog 05/04/2009
Agility Catalog 05/05/2009

 
 
 
Judge: Jane B. Mohr
 
Futurity: Monday, May 4, 2009
Tuesday, May 5, 2009
Grand Futurity: Victory Rippin Thorpedo
Best Junior: CH. Irondale's Name Your Game
Best Puppy: Victory Rippin Thorpedo
Judge: Marylou Hatfield
 
American Boxer Top Twenty: Monday, May 4, 2009
WINNER: CH. Duba-Dae Who's Your Daddy
Judges:
All Breed: Mr. Jack Ireland
Breeder: Mrs Jennifer Tellier
Handler: Ms. Sherry Canciamille
 
Regular Classes: Tuesday, May 5, 2009
6 to 9 Months and 9 to 12 Months Dogs
6 - 9 Brindle: Victory Rippin Thorpedo
6 - 9 Fawn: Daybreaks Under Your Spell
9 - 12 Brindle: Big Rock's Du Ma Best
9 - 12 Fawn: Berlane N Jems Just One Look

 
Judge: Elizabeth Gunter
Wednesday, May 6, 2009
Balance of Dogs
12 - 18 Brindle: Naughty Denevi At Red Rocks
12 - 18 Fawn: Draco N Asuncion's Think of Me
Bred by Exhibitor: Encore Anomar Legion
American-Bred Brindle: Vimar's Magic In the Wind
American-Bred Fawn: Brandiwines Distilled Spirit
Open Brindle: Rikar's Crime of the Century
Open Fawn: Bentbrook's Bring It On
Reserve Winners: Bentbrook's Bring It On
Winners: Draco N Asuncion's Think of Me

Best Veteran: CH. Vihabra's Seal of Approval


Wednesday, May 6, 2009
6 to 9 Months and 9 to 12 Months Bitches
6 - 9 Brindle: Sarkel's Setum Up Again @ Nantess
6 - 9 Fawn: Arriba Talisman Outrageous
9 - 12 Brindle: Admaro's Pistols and Petticoats
9 - 12 Fawn: Fanfare Touch of Autumn at Triple Crown

 
Judge: Elizabeth Gunter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Judge: Patricia Healy
Thursday, May 7, 2009
Balance of Bitches
12 - 18 Brindle: Country Time's Sweet Home Alabama
12 - 18 Fawn: R and G's Electra
Bred by Exhibitor: Briarhill Copper Penny From Parasol
American-Bred Brindle: Tombecks Tommygirl
American-Bred Fawn: Ladi Luck's Magical Illuminati
Open Brindle: Ringside Winnie the Pooh
Open Fawn: Rikar's Gone Hollywood
Reserve Winners: Kim's Amazing Grace Custom Made
Winners: Rikar's Gone Hollywood

Best Veteran: CH. Raypat's Queen of Hearts
Stud Dog: CH. Moon Valley No Foolin'
Brood Bitch: Ein-Vons Kiss N Tell

 
Judge: Patricia Healy
Friday, May 8, 2009
Junior Showmanship
Best Junior: Lacy Nichols

Intersex and Awards of Excellence
Best of Breed: CH. Winfall Brookwood Style Dream
Best of Opposite: CH. Moon Valley No Foolin'
Best of Winners: Rikar's Gone Hollywood
Award of Merit: CH. Bravo N Sunset Stealing Time
                      Draco N Asuncion's Think of Me
                      CH. Latta Lane's Kiss Me I'm Irish
                      R and G's Mystical Dancer
                      CH. Raypat's Queen of Hearts

Judge: Tom Perret
 
 
Judge: Elizabeth Gunter
 
Breed Chief Steward: Drs. Paul & Cynthia Starr
Breed Ring Stewards: Mary Lou Carroll, Jack Ireland, Sandra Lynch, Jean Mattheiss, Loretta Parolisi, Carole Suter
Obedience & Rally Stewards: Jill Hootman, Nadine Kuhlemeier, Mary Nee, Deb Owens, Sue Ann Thompson, Korinne Vanderpool
Cleaning Up After Your Own Dog Is Your Responsibility
If you are reported not cleaning your dog waste, an Events Committee Hearing will be called. You will be reported to the American Kennel Club and may be suspended by the American Kennel Club.
All web content questions and comments should direct to Webmaster.